American Red Cross launches 'Missing Types' campaign to raise awareness on blood donations
MILWAUKEE (CBS 58) -- The American Red Cross has launched their 'Missing Types' campaign to raise awareness for lifesaving blood donations and to urge the public to make an appointment to give blood or platelets this summer.
During the 'Missing Types' campaign, the letters A, B, O -- the letters representing the main blood groups -- will disappear from brands, social media pages, signs, and websites to illustrate the critical role blood donors play in helping patients.
When A, B, O and AB blood types go missing from hospital shelves, patient care and medical treatments are affected.
If you'd like to donate blood, you can make an appointment online or by visiting one of the blood drives below.
Upcoming blood donation opportunities June 11-30
WI
Dodge
Ashippun
7/8/2019: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., Ashippun Town Hall, W1266 Hwy O
Beaver Dam
7/3/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., American Legion Post 146, 300 Beichl Ave
Iron Ridge
7/9/2019: 1:30 p.m. - 6 p.m., St Michael's Lutheran Church, N4911 Gray Road
Juneau
7/9/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., American Legion Post 15, 162 E Oak St
Waupun
6/27/2019: 11:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Edgewood Church, 201 Edgewood Dr
_______________
Fond du Lac
Fond du Lac
6/12/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Pilgrim United Church of Christ, 535 Stow St
7/1/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., St Mary's Springs Academy, 255 Cty Rd K
7/8/2019: 10 a.m. - 2 p.m., Fond du Lac Public Library, 32 Sheboygan St.
North Fond du Lac
6/14/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., North Fond du lac Community Center, 280 Garfield St.
Oakfield
7/9/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Oakfield Elementary School, 200 E White Street
Ripon
6/18/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church ELCA, 430 Griswold St
7/12/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Ripon High School, 850 Tiger Dr
_______________
Jefferson
Jefferson
6/12/2019: 8 a.m. - 2 p.m., Jefferson High School, 700 W Milwaukee St
Johnson Creek
6/20/2019: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., St Johns Lutheran Church, 129 N Watertown St
Waterloo
6/21/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., St. John's Lutheran School, 413 E Madison
Watertown
6/17/2019: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., St. Mark's Evangelical Lutheran School, 706 Jones Street
6/18/2019: 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., St. Mark's Evangelical Lutheran School, 706 Jones Street
_______________
Milwaukee
Franklin
7/1/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Franklin City Hall, 9229 W Loomis Rd
Greenfield
7/8/2019: 8:15 a.m. - 1:15 p.m., Southwest YMCA, 11311 W Howard Ave
Milwaukee
6/12/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Milwaukee Community Sailing Center, 1450 North Lincoln Memorial Drive
6/13/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Manpower, 100 Manpower Pl.
6/13/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Stitchweld, 250 E. Ward St
6/24/2019: 9 a.m. - 3 p.m., Milwaukee County Zoo, 10001 W. Bluemound Road
6/25/2019: 9 a.m. - 3 p.m., Milwaukee County Zoo, 10001 W. Bluemound Road
7/5/2019: 11:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., East Library Milwaukee Public Library, 2320 N Cramer Street
Shorewood
6/11/2019: 2 p.m. - 6 p.m., Shorewood Village Center, 3930 N. Murray Ave.
South Milwaukee
6/11/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Franciscan Villa Gardens Building, 1000 Williams Ave
West Allis
6/14/2019: 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., West Allis Police Department, 11301 W Lincoln Ave
Whitefish Bay
7/10/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Whitefish Bay Library, 5420 N Marlborough Dr
_______________
Ozaukee
Fredonia
7/2/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Fredonia Government Center, 242 Fredonia Ave
Grafton
6/12/2019: 11 a.m. - 3 p.m., Kapco Metal Stamping, 983 Badger Circle
Port Washington
6/13/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Port Washington Police Department, 365 N Wisconsin St
6/18/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., St Matthew Lutheran Church, 1525 N Grant St
_______________
Racine
Burlington
7/5/2019: 10:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m., Burlington Public Library, 166 E Jefferson St.
Mt Pleasant
7/3/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Mount Pleasant Village Hall, 8811 Campus Dr
Racine
6/14/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Mount Pleasant Lutheran Church, 1700 S Green Bay Rd
_______________
Sheboygan
Cedar Grove
6/11/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Faith Reformed Church, 243 S Fourth St
Plymouth
6/22/2019: 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., Road America, N7390 State Hwy 67
7/11/2019: 11:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m., Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, N5990 Country Aire Rd
Sheboygan
6/14/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
6/21/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
6/24/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Lutheran High School, 3323 University Dr.
6/28/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
7/5/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
7/12/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
Sheboygan Falls
7/11/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Pine Haven Christian Communities, 220 Haven Dr
_______________
Walworth
Elkhorn
6/19/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sperino's Monte Carlo Room, 720 N. Wisconsin St.
Lake Geneva
7/10/2019: 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Mercyhealth, N2950 State Road 67 and Hwy 50
7/10/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Badger High School, 220 E South St
Sharon
7/2/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Christ Lutheran Church, 228 Martin St
Whitewater
7/12/2019: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., Cravath Lakefront Community Center, 341 S Fremont Street
_______________
Washington
Germantown
6/28/2019: 10:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m., Germantown Community Library, N112W16957 Mequon Rd
Hartford
7/1/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Dave's Lanes, 218 N Main St
Kewaskum
6/26/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Peace United Church of Christ, 343 1st St.
_______________
Waukesha
Brookfield
6/14/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., City of Brookfield, 2100 N Calhoun Rd
6/28/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Sendik's Towne Centre, 18915 W Capitol Dr, Suite 100
Hartland
6/12/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Oakwood Church, 3041 Oakwood Rd
6/18/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., St. Charles Catholic Parish & School, 313 Circle Drive
6/26/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Lake Country Lutheran High School, 401 Campus Dr
6/28/2019: 9:30 a.m. - 2 p.m., Hartland Public Library, 110 E Park Ave
Menomonee Falls
6/14/2019: 10:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m., Menomonee Falls Public Library, W156 N8436 Pilgrim Rd
Mukwonago
6/27/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Mukwonago Village Hall, 440 River Crest Ct
Muskego
6/28/2019: 10:30 a.m. - 3 p.m., Muskego Public Library, S73 W16663 Janesville Rd
Nashotah
6/11/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Nashotah Village Hall, N44 W32950 Watertown Plank Rd.
New Berlin
7/1/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., New Berlin Public Library, 15105 Library Ln
North Prairie
6/17/2019: 2 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Highview Evangelical Presbyterian Church, S50 W33042 Town Rd GE
Oconomowoc
6/27/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Oconomowoc Public Library, 200 W South St
Pewaukee
6/13/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
6/20/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
6/27/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
7/3/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
7/5/2019: 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., American Red Cross Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Road
7/11/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
7/12/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
Wales
6/27/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Wales Elementary School, 219 N Oak Crest Dr
Waukesha
6/26/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Waukesha Fire Station 1, 130 W Saint Paul Avenue
How to donate blood
All blood types are needed to ensure a reliable supply for patients. A blood donor card or driver’s license or two other forms of identification are required at check-in. Individuals who are 17 years of age in most states (16 with parental consent where allowed by state law), weigh at least 110 pounds and are in generally good health may be eligible to donate blood. High school students and other donors 18 years of age and younger also have to meet certain height and weight requirements.